Tuesday, November 09, 2004

An introduction of sorts

This here Blog is to stand as a testament to my creative leanings (hmmm - nuffink like a bit of pretension to level the playing field early on...). It's gonna be a self absorbed hell of a thing I warn y'all now.

First off is the beginning of what I hope will be an on-going series of compilations I'm gonna throw together every fortnight or so depending on whether I can maintain some kind of effort/innerest. There's nothing to link the songs or artists on this first one but in future who knows - I may even attempt to do some mixing or something - don't hold your breath though. Besides I can't mix for shit...



Mr Naga Selection - 01/11/04

OOIOO - Oh Mani (Thrill Jockey)
The Fugs - Turn on, tune in, drop out (Reprise)
Blues Explosion - Fed up and low down (Mute)
Broadcast - Violent Playground (Warp)
Can - I'm so green (Grey Area)
Fun Boy Three - The lunatics have taken over the asylum (Chyrsalis)
A Hawk and a Hacksaw - Maremaillette (Leaf)
Animal Collective - Who could win a rabbit (Fat Cat)
The unicorns - I was born (a unicorn) (Alien 8 recordings)
Bangkok Huskies - Rocola supersound (Slick Nine)
Sage Francis - Narcissist (Anticon)
Big Jus - Plantation Rhymes (Subverse)
Diplo - Big Lost (Big Dada)
RJD2 - Making days longer (Def Jux)
Arovane - Cry Osaka Cry (City Centre Offices)
The Postal Service - The District sleeps alone tonight (Sub Pop)
Smog - Vessel in Vain (Domino)
James Yorkston and the Athletes - Shipwreckers (Domino)
Brother Danielson Famile - Brother:Son (Secretly Canadian)

Contact me at mr.naga@gmail.com for a copy if you want.

So basically I'll post every few days or so with some half-baked creative effort that you can all mock/steal/enjoy (delete as appropriate). I am currently working on a film, writing a book, making t-shirts and doing a course in Photoshop so there is a wealth of shit to delve into. Stay posted suckers - my name is Mr Naga - welcome...

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home